Promoting and protecting human rights
EMAIL US AT info@doras.org
CALL US NOW 061 310 328
Contact Us

Long-Term Visa

You will require a Long-Stay visa if you plan to stay in Ireland for more than 3 months, for example to pursue a course of study, for work or to settle permanently in Ireland with family members who are already resident in Ireland (Family Reunion Applicant). If you require more detailed information, please visit the INIS website here.

Long Stay (D Visa): visits over 90 days, for Family Reunion Applicant/ Work/ Study

How to apply?

It is strongly advised that you do not begin the online application until you have collected all required documentation.

apply long visa

1. Information required for online application:

  • Applicant’s full name, as on Passport/Travel Document;
  • Passport/Travel Document Number (valid for at least 12 months)
  • Issue date of passport/travel document as well as the date of expiry;
  • Name of Issuing Authority of Passport/Travel Document;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Current Address of applicant;
  • Contact phone number of applicant;
  • Contact email address of applicant;
  • If working, address of work place;
  • If studying, address of school /college;
  • Relationship status with Sponsor;
  • Sponsor’s full name as on Irish Residence Permit or National Passport;
  • Address and contact phone number of Sponsor;

2. Submitting application and documents:

Once the online portion of the application has been submitted, a “visa summary sheet” will be automatically created. The applicant must print and sign the “visa summary sheet,” which must then be posted along with all required documentation and visa fee to the relevant embassy. The summary application form created by the website will tell you where to submit your documentation.

3. Required Documentation:

  • A printed and signed letter of invitation;
  • Full contact details;
  • Two colour photographs (passport size) no more than 6 months old;


Sponsor’s status /eligibility to sponsor

  • Irish citizen: copy of their passport or other documentary evidence of their Irish citizenship
  • Non-EEA citizen: a clear copy of all pages of their passport; a copy of their certificate of registration (a document issued by the Irish immigration authorities); a copy of their current employment permit/researcher (scientific) hosting agreement or other evidence of eligibility to sponsor


Evidence of claimed relationship

  • Spouse or civil partner: Marriage certificate; proof of shared residence (A relationship must include a number of face to face meetings – excluding webcam, between the parties.
  • Child (under 18 years and unmarried): Birth certificate, adoption order; proof of full custody and access rights to the child/ a sworn affidavit by other parent consenting to the child being removed from their home country.
  • De Facto partner: Evidence supporting the existence and durability of relationship e.g. registration certificate of partnership (if applicable), evidence of common ownership of property, joint tenancy of property, on-going correspondence addressed to both partners at the same address, financial dependence/interdependence or any other relevant documentary evidence. Also include full account of relationship history.

4. Finances

Non-EEA citizen sponsors must be earning €30,000 per year for two years prior to application. 

Irish Citizen sponsors must have earned €40,000 total over the 3 years prior to application.

  • Detailed statement of your bank accounts covering the six month period prior to your application.
  • Detailed statement of your sponsor’s bank accounts covering the six month period prior to your application.
  • P60s for the 3 years immediately prior to the date of your application and 3 recent consecutive payslips.
  • In the case of a person who is eligible to sponsor applications for immediate family reunification, evidence of projected earnings is required e.g. copy of contract of employment etc.
  • In the case of a person who is eligible to sponsor applications for family reunification after 12 months, evidence that they meet the minimum level of earning required is required e.g. P60s for the previous 2 years (or previous 1 year in the case of a employment permit holder who has been in Ireland for 1 year only); 3 recent consecutive payslips.
  • In the case of an employment permit holder, a copy of their contract of employment of at least 1 year from your proposed date of entry giving their annual salary is also required.

Post: Send the completed and signed application, together with all supporting documents, to the address of visa office/embassy/ consulate given after completing online application.

How long will it take? Visas are usually processed within 6 – 12 months from the date on which your application is lodged at the visa office/embassy/ consulate. Check with embassy at time of application for up-to-date information.

Fees: There is a Visa fee required, please find more information here.

Further Assistance: For further information or assistance with your visa application, please contact us.

Disclaimer: This information has been prepared by Doras for information purposes only, with no guarantee as to accuracy or applicability to a particular set of circumstances. The information may change from time-to-time and may be out of date.

NEWSLETTER SIGN-UP

Sign up for our e-bulletins